Deactivate WiFiAp debug output

doglike
Posts: 19
Joined: Fri Aug 18, 2017 4:21 pm

Deactivate WiFiAp debug output

Postby doglike » Wed Jul 31, 2019 6:41 pm

Hi,
does anybody know, how to deactivate the debug output of WiFi.softAP() ?
It's simply annoying...
Thanks!

Output:

Code: Select all

I (39601) wifi: wifi driver task: 3ffcbb88, prio:23, stack:3584, core=0
I (43744) wifi: wifi firmware version: 38990be
I (43745) wifi: config NVS flash: enabled
I (43747) wifi: config nano formating: disabled
ad(43I7N5FO1):  syEEsPteROmM_ agpies: Bcahrseie bMAenC. 
dress is not set, read default base MAC address from BLK0 of EFUSE
I (43763) system_api: Base MAC address is not set, read default base MAC address from BLK0 of EFUSE
I (43789) wifi: Init dynamic tx buffer num: 32
I (43789) wifi: Init data frame dynamic rx buffer num: 64
I (43789) wifi: Init management frame dynamic rx buffer num: 64
I (43793) wifi: Init static rx buffer size: 1600
I (43797) wifi: Init static rx buffer num: 10
I (43801) wifi: Init dynamic rx buffer num: 0
I (43873) phy: phy_version: 4006, e540b8e, Dec 17 2018, 11:53:06, 0, 0
I (43875) wifi: mode : softAP (24:0a:c4:0f:4d:f5)
I (43878) wifi: Init max length of beacon: 752/752
I (43879) wifi: Init max length of beacon: 752/752
I (75213) wifi: new:<1,1>, old:<1,0>, ap:<1,1>, sta:<255,255>, prof:1
I (75215) wifi: station: 40:f0:2f:86:f8:c8 join, AID=1, bgn, 40U
I (75279) tcpip_adapter: softAP assign IP to station,IP is: 192.168.4.2

mikemoy
Posts: 355
Joined: Fri Jan 12, 2018 9:10 pm

Re: Deactivate WiFiAp debug output

Postby mikemoy » Sat Aug 03, 2019 3:02 am

You can change that in menuconfig

doglike
Posts: 19
Joined: Fri Aug 18, 2017 4:21 pm

Re: Deactivate WiFiAp debug output

Postby doglike » Mon Aug 05, 2019 3:07 pm

Thanks for reply, but where exactly is this option?
Couldn't find it :(

doglike
Posts: 19
Joined: Fri Aug 18, 2017 4:21 pm

Re: Deactivate WiFiAp debug output

Postby doglike » Thu Aug 15, 2019 8:58 am

For completeness:
I found the option in menuconfig, but this option was already disabled.
I enabled it, then disabled it again. After a "clean" and "rebuild" the debug outputs disappeared.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Baidu [Spider] and 22 guests