Issue with compiler or loading

imtiaz
Posts: 106
Joined: Wed Oct 26, 2016 1:34 am

Issue with compiler or loading

Postby imtiaz » Thu Aug 10, 2017 8:01 pm

Hi Espressif,

I have been often coming up with an issue where I make as simple code change , make and flash , and the change does not seem to be present in the active code. There are no build errors or warnings or anything.

Even if I then do a clean, make and flash , it still does not work.

I have to erase the entire flash and then load the code before it starts working.

It is very annoying and wastes a lot of time as your first reaction is that there is a bug in the code.

Is anyone else experiencing this ?

Thanks
Imtaz

ESP_Sprite
Posts: 3751
Joined: Thu Nov 26, 2015 4:08 am

Re: Issue with compiler or loading

Postby ESP_Sprite » Sat Aug 12, 2017 2:00 pm

Do you happen to be working with OTA code?

Ritesh
Posts: 1128
Joined: Tue Sep 06, 2016 9:37 am
Location: India
Contact:

Re: Issue with compiler or loading

Postby Ritesh » Sun Aug 13, 2017 5:23 pm

imtiaz wrote:Hi Espressif,

I have been often coming up with an issue where I make as simple code change , make and flash , and the change does not seem to be present in the active code. There are no build errors or warnings or anything.

Even if I then do a clean, make and flash , it still does not work.

I have to erase the entire flash and then load the code before it starts working.

It is very annoying and wastes a lot of time as your first reaction is that there is a bug in the code.

Is anyone else experiencing this ?

Thanks
Imtaz
Hi,

Would you please provide some more details like which ESP32 IDF SDK you are using to develop your application?

Also let me know all locations of Binaries which you are using while flashing binaries using flash download tool.

Are you using ESP32 Development board or you ESP32 chip based custom board?

Also which OTA partition you have selected into make menuconfig when you started your application development?

Because as per your issue, it seems like that your application has been running from another place and you are updating your application into different place.

Please provide above details so I can help to you for your problem.
Regards,
Ritesh Prajapati

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 23 guests