A fatal error occurred: Failed to connect to ESP32: Invalid head of packet ('a')

TESTTHISONE
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Dec 20, 2016 7:24 am

A fatal error occurred: Failed to connect to ESP32: Invalid head of packet ('a')

Postby TESTTHISONE » Tue Dec 20, 2016 7:45 am

Hello,

I've encountered a problem with setting ESP32 Development Kit (WROOM-32)
My environment is Windows 7 (64 bits), and I followed the every step explained in the following link:
https://github.com/espressif/esp-idf/bl ... -setup.rst

After putting the device into "download mode" using Realterm --> port closed --> set as /COM3 & baud rate 115200 in menuconfig --> make flash, I get the following error:

.
.
.
esptool.py v2.0-dev
Flashing binaries to serial port /COM3 (app at offset 0x10000)...
esptool.py v2.0-dev
Connecting...

A fatal error occurred: Failed to connect to ESP32: Invalid head of packet ('a')
make: *** [/c/msys32/esp-idf//components/esptool_py/Makefile.projbuild:48: flash] Error 2


PS. For USB to UART Driver, I downloaded and installed "CP210x USB to UART Bridge VCP Drivers" for windows 7.
Link: http://www.silabs.com/products/mcu/page ... px#windows

why does this error occur, and how do I solve this issue?


Regards,
Attachments
3.PNG
3.PNG (17.41 KiB) Viewed 4954 times
1.PNG
1.PNG (25.53 KiB) Viewed 4954 times

erhardd
Posts: 17
Joined: Mon Dec 05, 2016 9:16 am

Re: A fatal error occurred: Failed to connect to ESP32: Invalid head of packet ('a')

Postby erhardd » Tue Dec 20, 2016 1:04 pm

Try:
bring the board in bootload-mode(hold the flash button down) till the download starts.. ;)

TESTTHISONE
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Dec 20, 2016 7:24 am

Re: A fatal error occurred: Failed to connect to ESP32: Invalid head of packet ('a')

Postby TESTTHISONE » Wed Dec 21, 2016 1:42 am

It worked. Thank you!
How come there are no single information regarding it on the datasheet...

ESP_Angus
Posts: 2181
Joined: Sun May 08, 2016 4:11 am

Re: A fatal error occurred: Failed to connect to ESP32: Invalid head of packet ('a')

Postby ESP_Angus » Wed Dec 21, 2016 2:04 am

Glad you got this working. It's a hardware bug (with Windows & some dev boards), that we are hoping to fix in the next hardware revision.

In the meantime, I've asked the documentation team to revise the Getting Started Guide to mention this workaround.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 27 guests