Page 2 of 2

Re: How do I change the timeout on the softAP example?

Posted: Mon Jan 07, 2019 3:19 am
by zhangyanjiao
hi Ritesh,
I think detlier's description is pretty clear. What we said is the timer that the SoftAP found the STA has been out of range or power off.
You can reproduce this issue by the following steps easily:
(1) Use two ESP32 devices, one is as SoftAP, the other is as STA
(2) STA connects to the SoftAP
(3) Power off the STA. But The SoftAP doesn't know this , so it will wait for 5 min, if during this time ,the SoftAP doesn't receive any messages from the STA, it will kicks out the STA, and print the log for inactive timer:
W (552929) wifi: inactive timer: now=20f010f1 last_rx_time=ef8bad1 diff=4996e, aid[1]84:3a:4b:9e:64:c0 leave
I (552929) wifi: station: 84:3a:4b:9e:64:c0 leave, AID = 1
I (552939) wifi: n:4 0, o:4 0, ap:4 1, sta:255 255, prof:4
I (552939) esp-streamer: station:84:3a:4b:9e:64:c0leave, AID=1

Re: How do I change the timeout on the softAP example?

Posted: Mon Jan 07, 2019 9:01 am
by Ritesh
zhangyanjiao wrote:
Mon Jan 07, 2019 3:19 am
hi Ritesh,
I think detlier's description is pretty clear. What we said is the timer that the SoftAP found the STA has been out of range or power off.
You can reproduce this issue by the following steps easily:
(1) Use two ESP32 devices, one is as SoftAP, the other is as STA
(2) STA connects to the SoftAP
(3) Power off the STA. But The SoftAP doesn't know this , so it will wait for 5 min, if during this time ,the SoftAP doesn't receive any messages from the STA, it will kicks out the STA, and print the log for inactive timer:
W (552929) wifi: inactive timer: now=20f010f1 last_rx_time=ef8bad1 diff=4996e, aid[1]84:3a:4b:9e:64:c0 leave
I (552929) wifi: station: 84:3a:4b:9e:64:c0 leave, AID = 1
I (552939) wifi: n:4 0, o:4 0, ap:4 1, sta:255 255, prof:4
I (552939) esp-streamer: station:84:3a:4b:9e:64:c0leave, AID=1
Ok. Sorry for misunderstanding regarding that.

We have also tested same thing earlier and found that after 5 minutes we are getting update for STA disconnected device. So, That is default settings which is not configurable i think. But, Espressif Team will provide that support into make menuconfig into ESP32 IDF 4.0

Hope we will get that type of support as quickly as possible

Re: How do I change the timeout on the softAP example?

Posted: Tue May 14, 2019 9:42 am
by bhakti
Hello Guys,

I am using ESP32 in AP+STA mode for a web server application, I scan available AP's using STA mode, Create network using Soft AP, and run a webpage on IP provided by Soft AP. I am getting same message as Ritesh. I tried to reconnect but failed. I can see station connected, soft AP assigns IP address also but if I ping the device it fails. It connects only after resetting device. Need to know reason why soft AP losses connection?? How to reconnect it??

Thank you in advance.

Re: How do I change the timeout on the softAP example?

Posted: Wed May 15, 2019 5:00 am
by Ritesh
bhakti wrote:
Tue May 14, 2019 9:42 am
Hello Guys,

I am using ESP32 in AP+STA mode for a web server application, I scan available AP's using STA mode, Create network using Soft AP, and run a webpage on IP provided by Soft AP. I am getting same message as Ritesh. I tried to reconnect but failed. I can see station connected, soft AP assigns IP address also but if I ping the device it fails. It connects only after resetting device. Need to know reason why soft AP losses connection?? How to reconnect it??

Thank you in advance.
That is because STA is going to scan all channels for configured router at that time AP is also going to switch with that channel accordingly. So that you will get AP of ESP32 Device to be restarted with that duration.

Might be ESP32 SDK Developer can also provide few details for this.

Re: How do I change the timeout on the softAP example?

Posted: Fri May 31, 2019 6:20 am
by bhakti
Ritesh wrote:
Wed May 15, 2019 5:00 am
bhakti wrote:
Tue May 14, 2019 9:42 am
Hello Guys,

I am using ESP32 in AP+STA mode for a web server application, I scan available AP's using STA mode, Create network using Soft AP, and run a webpage on IP provided by Soft AP. I am getting same message as Ritesh. I tried to reconnect but failed. I can see station connected, soft AP assigns IP address also but if I ping the device it fails. It connects only after resetting device. Need to know reason why soft AP losses connection?? How to reconnect it??

Thank you in advance.
That is because STA is going to scan all channels for configured router at that time AP is also going to switch with that channel accordingly. So that you will get AP of ESP32 Device to be restarted with that duration.

Might be ESP32 SDK Developer can also provide few details for this.
Hi,
Thank you for reply. That's very help full hint.

Re: How do I change the timeout on the softAP example?

Posted: Fri May 31, 2019 12:07 pm
by Ritesh
bhakti wrote:
Fri May 31, 2019 6:20 am
Ritesh wrote:
Wed May 15, 2019 5:00 am
bhakti wrote:
Tue May 14, 2019 9:42 am
Hello Guys,

I am using ESP32 in AP+STA mode for a web server application, I scan available AP's using STA mode, Create network using Soft AP, and run a webpage on IP provided by Soft AP. I am getting same message as Ritesh. I tried to reconnect but failed. I can see station connected, soft AP assigns IP address also but if I ping the device it fails. It connects only after resetting device. Need to know reason why soft AP losses connection?? How to reconnect it??

Thank you in advance.
That is because STA is going to scan all channels for configured router at that time AP is also going to switch with that channel accordingly. So that you will get AP of ESP32 Device to be restarted with that duration.

Might be ESP32 SDK Developer can also provide few details for this.
Hi,
Thank you for reply. That's very help full hint.
Most Welcome.

Add here if any query into future related to that issue.

Re: How do I change the timeout on the softAP example?

Posted: Sun Jan 05, 2020 4:15 am
by mapagfishball102
Hello is this issue been fixed now? We are having the same application and same problem

Re: How do I change the timeout on the softAP example?

Posted: Thu Jan 16, 2020 8:37 am
by Ritesh
mapagfishball102 wrote:
Sun Jan 05, 2020 4:15 am
Hello is this issue been fixed now? We are having the same application and same problem
Means, what issue you are facing?

can you please elaborate it into more details?

Re: How do I change the timeout on the softAP example?

Posted: Mon May 04, 2020 10:19 pm
by filipESP
Is the problem solved?
Is the inactiv timer available in idf 4.1 beta?