Failing to execute new Arduino Sketch

themindfactory
Posts: 12
Joined: Mon Mar 26, 2018 7:57 pm

Failing to execute new Arduino Sketch

Postby themindfactory » Tue May 15, 2018 2:46 am

I have written a fairly complicated sketch and it was working just fine.... now it does not even get to setup()....

I get to https://github.com/espressif/esp-idf/bl ... t_access.c line 187 which asserts()

What can cause this??

Decoding stack results
0x40088ba8: invoke_abort at /Users/ficeto/Desktop/ESP32/ESP32/esp-idf-public/components/esp32/./panic.c line 139
0x40088ca7: abort at /Users/ficeto/Desktop/ESP32/ESP32/esp-idf-public/components/esp32/./panic.c line 148
0x40081467: lock_init_generic at /Users/ficeto/Desktop/ESP32/ESP32/esp-idf-public/components/newlib/./locks.c line 81
0x40081573: _lock_init_recursive at /Users/ficeto/Desktop/ESP32/ESP32/esp-idf-public/components/newlib/./locks.c line 95
0x4010d7fa: __sbprintf at ../../../.././newlib/libc/stdio/vfprintf.c line 481
0x4010b79d: _vfiprintf_r at ../../../.././newlib/libc/stdio/vfprintf.c line 875
0x40107985: fiprintf at ../../../.././newlib/libc/stdio/fiprintf.c line 50
0x400f8cdd: __assert_func at ../../../.././newlib/libc/stdlib/assert.c line 59
0x400fba9e: esp_dport_access_int_init at /Users/ficeto/Desktop/ESP32/ESP32/esp-idf-public/components/esp32/./dport_access.c line 187
0x4008362d: start_cpu1_default at /Users/ficeto/Desktop/ESP32/ESP32/esp-idf-public/components/esp32/./cpu_start.c line 385
0x40083675: call_start_cpu1 at /Users/ficeto/Desktop/ESP32/ESP32/esp-idf-public/components/esp32/./cpu_start.c line 235

ESP_Angus
Posts: 886
Joined: Sun May 08, 2016 4:11 am

Re: Failing to execute new Arduino Sketch

Postby ESP_Angus » Tue May 15, 2018 7:22 am

It's failed to create the "dport access" worker task. Probably this is because of an out of memory error. Try modifying your sketch to allocate less static RAM.

themindfactory
Posts: 12
Joined: Mon Mar 26, 2018 7:57 pm

Re: Failing to execute new Arduino Sketch

Postby themindfactory » Tue May 15, 2018 2:03 pm

The heap normally just prior to calling setup() or at least at the top of setup() is 110KBytes, this is enough? I would hope so....

RichardS

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest